Hickey FPL Stats & Profile | Brentford | Metro Football

Hickey

Aaron Hickey

DEF Brentford £4.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points8
Points / game1.00
Ownership0.1%
Minutes / start139

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11
TOT (H)GW1
11.3
LEE (A)GW2
12
SUN (H)GW3
14.1
BOU (A)GW4
11.8
CHE (H)GW5
12
AVL (A)GW6
11.8
LIV (H)GW7
14.4
HUL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NFO (H)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
BHA (A)
2.2
Pred pts
GW 11
EVE (H)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 12
MUN (A)
2.4
Pred pts
GW 13
ARS (H)
2.5
Pred pts
GW 14
MCI (H)
2.4
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8HUL (A)61000.050.021
7LIV (H)19000.000.001
6AVL (A)45000.000.001
5CHE (H)21000.000.011
4BOU (A)70000.030.031
3SUN (H)45000.000.001
2LEE (A)2000.000.021
1TOT (H)14000.000.001

Our verdict on Hickey

Of the 8 Premier League games Brentford have played, Aaron Hickey has started 2, lasting 90 minutes a time on average. That makes him a rotation risk, and that matters more than any other number on this page. He costs £4.5m and is owned by just 0.1% of managers.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.0 points a game, which puts him 84th out of 135 regular defenders. He is ticking over rather than flying. He has 0 clean sheets and 0 bonus points so far. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NFO (H), BHA (A), EVE (H), MUN (A) and ARS (H). It is a demanding stretch against strong opposition.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Hickey FPL stats explained

Hickey is a DEF for Brentford, priced at £4.5m, and owned by 0.1% of managers. So far they have 1.00 points per appearance against an expected 2.30, with 8 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.