De Cuyper FPL Stats & Profile | Brighton | Metro Football

De Cuyper

Maxim De Cuyper

DEF Brighton £5.3m
Full OPTA stats
Season points60
Points / game7.50
Ownership42.6%
Minutes / start84

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

1715.1
AVL (H)GW1
01.5
CHE (A)GW2
42
LEE (H)GW3
112.9
COV (A)GW4
64.2
ARS (H)GW5
156.1
SUN (A)GW6
64.7
CRY (H)GW7
14.7
LIV (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MCI (A)
7.3
Pred pts
GW 10
BRE (H)
4.2
Pred pts
GW 11
HUL (A)
4.4
Pred pts
GW 12
NEW (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 13
BOU (A)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 14
NFO (A)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8LIV (A)90000.050.281
7CRY (H)90000.000.136
6SUN (A)67100.250.0015
5ARS (H)90000.020.236
4COV (A)90010.030.0411
3LEE (H)76010.000.144
2CHE (A)90000.030.050
1AVL (H)77111.470.2117

Our verdict on De Cuyper

Maxim De Cuyper has started 8 of Brighton's 8 league games this season and averages 84 minutes when he does. Minutes are not a worry here. At £5.3m he is owned by 42.6% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 7.3. That ranks 3rd of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Very few at his position are scoring more right now. He has 5 clean sheets and 8 bonus points so far. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise.

His price has gone up £0.8m since the start of the season. Managers are piling in, with 76,156 more transfers in than out this gameweek, so further rises are likely.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MCI (A), BRE (H), HUL (A), NEW (H) and BOU (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

De Cuyper FPL stats explained

De Cuyper is a DEF for Brighton, priced at £5.3m, and owned by 42.6% of managers. So far they have 7.50 points per appearance against an expected 5.15, with 60 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.