Groß FPL Stats & Profile | Brighton | Metro Football

Groß

Pascal Groß

MID Brighton £6.2m
Full OPTA stats
Season points58
Points / game7.20
Ownership46.2%
Minutes / start88

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

24.4
AVL (H)GW1
133.6
CHE (A)GW2
16.8
LEE (H)GW3
177.9
COV (A)GW4
144.3
ARS (H)GW5
66
SUN (A)GW6
54.1
CRY (H)GW7
04.2
LIV (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MCI (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 10
BRE (H)
5.5
Pred pts
GW 11
HUL (A)
5.1
Pred pts
GW 12
NEW (H)
5.6
Pred pts
GW 13
BOU (A)
5.2
Pred pts
GW 14
NFO (A)
4.8
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8LIV (A)90000.000.350
7CRY (H)70010.140.115
6SUN (A)90010.250.196
5ARS (H)90110.110.2514
4COV (A)90120.820.1917
3LEE (H)90000.790.041
2CHE (A)90110.050.1113
1AVL (H)90000.000.272

Our verdict on Groß

Pascal Groß has started 8 of Brighton's 8 league games this season and averages 88 minutes when he does. Minutes are not a worry here. At £6.2m he is owned by 46.2% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 3.7 points a game, which puts him 33rd out of 159 regular midfielders. He is comfortably in the top half. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.47 per 90 minutes ranks 23rd in the same group. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise. He is first choice for penalties and corners, which gives him a higher ceiling than most at his price.

His price has gone up £0.7m since the start of the season. He has picked up 47,053 net transfers in this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MCI (A), BRE (H), HUL (A), NEW (H) and BOU (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Groß FPL stats explained

Groß is a MID for Brighton, priced at £6.2m, and owned by 46.2% of managers. So far they have 7.20 points per appearance against an expected 5.16, with 58 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.