Palmer FPL Stats & Profile | Chelsea | Metro Football

Palmer

Cole Palmer

MID Chelsea £9.8m
Full OPTA stats
Season points37
Points / game4.60
Ownership27.3%
Minutes / start87

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

135.8
FUL (A)GW1
77.3
BHA (H)GW2
13.3
ARS (A)GW3
54.2
HUL (H)GW4
24.3
BRE (A)GW5
84.1
BOU (H)GW6
24
EVE (A)GW7
-13.9
TOT (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MUN (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 10
SUN (A)
5.3
Pred pts
GW 11
LEE (H)
5.7
Pred pts
GW 12
NFO (A)
5.1
Pred pts
GW 13
CRY (H)
7.3
Pred pts
GW 14
LIV (H)
4.7
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8TOT (H)79000.060.17-1
7EVE (A)90000.130.062
6BOU (H)87020.000.078
5BRE (A)90000.130.182
4HUL (H)90010.130.255
3ARS (A)90000.110.041
2BHA (H)90100.660.137
1FUL (A)82110.280.1913

Our verdict on Palmer

Cole Palmer has been in the Chelsea starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 87 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. At £9.8m he is owned by 27.3% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 3.0. That ranks 49th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Solid, if not spectacular. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.33 per 90 minutes ranks 45th in the same group. He is first in line for penalties, and that alone lifts his ceiling.

His price has gone up £0.3m since the start of the season. The selling has started, with 127,257 more transfers out than in this gameweek, so a fall could follow.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MUN (H), SUN (A), LEE (H), NFO (A) and CRY (H). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Palmer FPL stats explained

Palmer is a MID for Chelsea, priced at £9.8m, and owned by 27.3% of managers. So far they have 4.60 points per appearance against an expected 4.61, with 37 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.