Cherki FPL Stats & Profile | Man City | Metro Football

Cherki

Rayan Cherki

MID Man City £8.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points44
Points / game6.30
Ownership38.2%
Minutes / start73

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

82.5
BOU (H)GW1
146.4
CRY (A)GW2
34.9
COV (H)GW3
11.5
MUN (A)GW4
83.9
SUN (H)GW5
106.8
LIV (A)GW6
03.2
AVL (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
BHA (H)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 10
NFO (A)
5.4
Pred pts
GW 11
FUL (H)
6.9
Pred pts
GW 12
ARS (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 13
LEE (H)
6.1
Pred pts
GW 14
BRE (A)
5.4
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8AVL (A)45000.390.040
7IPS (H)——————
6LIV (A)90100.580.1610
5SUN (H)84100.130.138
4MUN (A)45000.030.061
3COV (H)65000.210.303
2CRY (A)81200.350.5514
1BOU (H)27020.000.508

Our verdict on Cherki

Rayan Cherki has been in the Man City starting eleven for 6 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 73 minutes on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. At £8.0m he is owned by 38.2% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 3.3 points a game, which puts him 41st out of 159 regular midfielders. He is comfortably in the top half. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.71 per 90 minutes ranks 6th in the same group. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise. He also takes corners and indirect free kicks, which adds assist potential.

His price has gone up £0.5m since the start of the season. Managers are cashing out: 88,156 more have sold him than bought him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces BHA (H), NFO (A), FUL (H), ARS (A) and LEE (H). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Cherki FPL stats explained

Cherki is a MID for Man City, priced at £8.0m, and owned by 38.2% of managers. So far they have 6.30 points per appearance against an expected 4.17, with 44 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.