Mitchell FPL Stats & Profile | Crystal Palace | Metro Football

Mitchell

Tyrick Mitchell

DEF Crystal Palace £4.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points29
Points / game3.60
Ownership5.3%
Minutes / start86

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

13.8
EVE (A)GW1
03.5
MCI (H)GW2
156.2
FUL (A)GW3
13.1
IPS (H)GW4
74.1
LEE (A)GW5
42.6
NFO (H)GW6
02.9
BHA (A)GW7
14.1
NEW (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
TOT (A)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
LIV (H)
2.7
Pred pts
GW 11
COV (A)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 12
HUL (H)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 13
CHE (A)
2.5
Pred pts
GW 14
AVL (A)
3.4
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8NEW (H)90000.010.041
7BHA (A)90000.000.000
6NFO (H)90000.010.014
5LEE (A)90000.000.027
4IPS (H)76000.000.061
3FUL (A)73200.660.0115
2MCI (H)90000.110.160
1EVE (A)90000.000.011

Our verdict on Mitchell

Tyrick Mitchell has been in the Crystal Palace starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 86 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. He costs £4.5m and sits in 5.3% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.7. That ranks 67th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. He has 1 clean sheet and 3 bonus points so far.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 17,090 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces TOT (A), LIV (H), COV (A), HUL (H) and CHE (A). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Mitchell FPL stats explained

Mitchell is a DEF for Crystal Palace, priced at £4.5m, and owned by 5.3% of managers. So far they have 3.60 points per appearance against an expected 3.79, with 29 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.