Davis FPL Stats & Profile | Ipswich Town | Metro Football

Davis

Leif Davis

DEF Ipswich Town £4.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points28
Points / game3.50
Ownership7.2%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

25.2
SUN (H)GW1
64
MUN (A)GW2
15.9
LIV (H)GW3
147.9
CRY (A)GW4
24.9
EVE (A)GW5
12.9
FUL (H)GW6
02.4
MCI (A)GW7
22.6
NFO (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
HUL (A)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
BOU (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 11
TOT (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 12
AVL (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 13
COV (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 14
LEE (A)
3.7
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8NFO (H)90000.000.062
7MCI (A)90000.000.110
6FUL (H)90000.050.011
5EVE (A)90000.420.022
4CRY (A)90120.520.1914
3LIV (H)90000.110.121
2MUN (A)90100.540.126
1SUN (H)90000.000.012

Our verdict on Davis

Leif Davis has been in the Ipswich Town starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. He costs £4.0m and sits in 7.2% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.0 points a game, which puts him 84th out of 135 regular defenders. He is ticking over rather than flying. He has 0 clean sheets and 1 bonus point so far. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 11,190 net transfers this gameweek. Our price predictor has him 76% of the way to his next rise.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces HUL (A), BOU (H), TOT (A), AVL (H) and COV (A). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Davis FPL stats explained

Davis is a DEF for Ipswich Town, priced at £4.0m, and owned by 7.2% of managers. So far they have 3.50 points per appearance against an expected 4.48, with 28 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.