Hall FPL Stats & Profile | Newcastle | Metro Football

Hall

Lewis Hall

DEF Newcastle £5.3m
Full OPTA stats
Season points40
Points / game5.00
Ownership20.5%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

33.8
LIV (H)GW1
115.9
TOT (A)GW2
43.7
BOU (H)GW3
02.8
LEE (A)GW4
135.5
HUL (H)GW5
03.6
COV (A)GW6
44.3
AVL (H)GW7
53.8
CRY (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
EVE (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 10
FUL (A)
3.7
Pred pts
GW 11
ARS (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 12
BHA (A)
2.6
Pred pts
GW 13
MUN (H)
3.1
Pred pts
GW 14
SUN (H)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CRY (A)90000.000.075
7AVL (H)90000.000.074
6COV (A)90000.020.040
5HUL (H)90100.190.1113
4LEE (A)90000.020.010
3BOU (H)89010.010.014
2TOT (A)90000.030.3111
1LIV (H)90000.000.353

Our verdict on Hall

Of the 8 Premier League games Newcastle have played, Lewis Hall has started 8, lasting 90 minutes a time on average. His spot in the side looks safe. At £5.3m he is owned by 20.5% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 3.0. That ranks 40th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Solid, if not spectacular. He has 2 clean sheets and 6 bonus points so far. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise. He also takes corners and indirect free kicks, which adds assist potential.

His price has gone up £0.3m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces EVE (H), FUL (A), ARS (H), BHA (A) and MUN (H). That is a tough run, and points will be harder to come by.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Hall FPL stats explained

Hall is a DEF for Newcastle, priced at £5.3m, and owned by 20.5% of managers. So far they have 5.00 points per appearance against an expected 4.18, with 40 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.