Barkley FPL Stats & Profile | Aston Villa | Metro Football

Barkley

Ross Barkley

MID Aston Villa £5.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points13
Points / game1.60
Ownership0.2%
Minutes / start89

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

22.8
BHA (A)GW1
24.2
ARS (H)GW2
34.9
HUL (A)GW3
23.6
NFO (H)GW4
11.7
TOT (A)GW5
11.4
BRE (H)GW6
12.4
NEW (A)GW7
11.2
MCI (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
FUL (H)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
MUN (A)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 11
SUN (H)
4.2
Pred pts
GW 12
IPS (A)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 13
EVE (H)
4.1
Pred pts
GW 14
CRY (H)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8MCI (H)24000.000.001
7NEW (A)18000.120.031
6BRE (H)4000.000.011
5TOT (A)6000.000.001
4NFO (H)62000.030.012
3HUL (A)90000.220.093
2ARS (H)77000.030.022
1BHA (A)73000.100.022

Our verdict on Barkley

Ross Barkley has been in the Aston Villa starting eleven for 4 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 89 minutes on average. He is in and out of the side, which makes him difficult to trust from week to week. He costs £5.0m and is owned by just 0.2% of managers.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.0. That ranks 122nd of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. He is struggling for points at the moment. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.18 per 90 minutes ranks 88th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces FUL (H), MUN (A), SUN (H), IPS (A) and EVE (H). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Barkley FPL stats explained

Barkley is a MID for Aston Villa, priced at £5.0m, and owned by 0.2% of managers. So far they have 1.60 points per appearance against an expected 2.78, with 13 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.