Buendía FPL Stats & Profile | Aston Villa | Metro Football

Buendía

Emiliano Buendía Stati

MID Aston Villa £5.9m
Full OPTA stats
Season points28
Points / game3.50
Ownership1.3%
Minutes / start80

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

24.1
BHA (A)GW1
23.4
ARS (H)GW2
36.3
HUL (A)GW3
23.1
NFO (H)GW4
125.1
TOT (A)GW5
46.5
BRE (H)GW6
35.6
NEW (A)GW7
01.5
MCI (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
FUL (H)
2.3
Pred pts
GW 10
MUN (A)
4.2
Pred pts
GW 11
SUN (H)
5.1
Pred pts
GW 12
IPS (A)
5.0
Pred pts
GW 13
EVE (H)
5.0
Pred pts
GW 14
CRY (H)
5.6
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8MCI (H)24000.000.000
7NEW (A)71000.220.023
6BRE (H)63010.410.094
5TOT (A)90100.140.0712
4NFO (H)62000.000.012
3HUL (A)74000.610.053
2ARS (H)90000.040.022
1BHA (A)85000.130.092

Our verdict on Buendía

Emiliano Buendía Stati has been in the Aston Villa starting eleven for 7 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 80 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. At £5.9m and owned by just 1.3% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 2.3 points a game, which puts him 68th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.31 per 90 minutes ranks 52nd in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way. He is first in line for penalties, and that alone lifts his ceiling.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces FUL (H), MUN (A), SUN (H), IPS (A) and EVE (H). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Buendía FPL stats explained

Buendía is a MID for Aston Villa, priced at £5.9m, and owned by 1.3% of managers. So far they have 3.50 points per appearance against an expected 4.45, with 28 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.