Boscagli FPL Stats & Profile | Brighton | Metro Football

Boscagli

Olivier Boscagli

DEF Brighton £4.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points33
Points / game4.10
Ownership0.6%
Minutes / start79

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

66.2
AVL (H)GW1
-12
CHE (A)GW2
22.9
LEE (H)GW3
64.7
COV (A)GW4
63.5
ARS (H)GW5
55
SUN (A)GW6
105.1
CRY (H)GW7
-12.3
LIV (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MCI (A)
4.7
Pred pts
GW 10
BRE (H)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 11
HUL (A)
4.6
Pred pts
GW 12
NEW (H)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 13
BOU (A)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 14
NFO (A)
4.0
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8LIV (A)45000.070.04-1
7CRY (H)80010.000.1510
6SUN (A)67000.000.065
5ARS (H)90000.010.026
4COV (A)77000.010.036
3LEE (H)90000.000.332
2CHE (A)90000.050.11-1
1AVL (H)90000.000.046

Our verdict on Boscagli

Olivier Boscagli has been in the Brighton starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 79 minutes on average. His spot in the side looks safe. At £4.5m and owned by just 0.6% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 4.7 points a game, which puts him 18th out of 135 regular defenders. Only a handful at his position are doing better. He has 5 clean sheets and 1 bonus point so far.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MCI (A), BRE (H), HUL (A), NEW (H) and BOU (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Boscagli FPL stats explained

Boscagli is a DEF for Brighton, priced at £4.5m, and owned by 0.6% of managers. So far they have 4.10 points per appearance against an expected 3.96, with 33 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.