Welbeck FPL Stats & Profile | Chelsea | Metro Football

Welbeck

Danny Welbeck

FWD Chelsea £5.8m
Full OPTA stats
Season points7
Points / game1.20
Ownership0.8%
Minutes / start95

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 6 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11
ARS (A)GW3
11.2
HUL (H)GW4
22.2
BRE (A)GW5
11
BOU (H)GW6
11
EVE (A)GW7
11
TOT (H)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other FWD players with enough minutes to compare.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MUN (H)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
SUN (A)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 11
LEE (H)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 12
NFO (A)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 13
CRY (H)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 14
LIV (H)
0.2
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8TOT (H)2000.000.001
7EVE (A)1000.000.001
6BOU (H)7000.000.001
5BRE (A)70000.000.082
4HUL (H)12000.000.061
3ARS (A)3000.000.001
2BHA (H)——————
1FUL (A)——————

Our verdict on Welbeck

Danny Welbeck has been in the Chelsea starting eleven for 1 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He is in and out of the side, which makes him difficult to trust from week to week. He costs £5.8m and is owned by just 0.8% of managers.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.0. That ranks 25th of 32 forwards who are playing regularly. He is struggling for points at the moment. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.13 per 90 minutes ranks 31st in the same group.

His price has dropped £0.2m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MUN (H), SUN (A), LEE (H), NFO (A) and CRY (H). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Welbeck FPL stats explained

Welbeck is a FWD for Chelsea, priced at £5.8m, and owned by 0.8% of managers. So far they have 1.20 points per appearance against an expected 1.23, with 7 total points from 6 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.