Tarkowski FPL Stats & Profile | Everton | Metro Football

Tarkowski

James Tarkowski

DEF Everton £6.2m
Full OPTA stats
Season points48
Points / game6.00
Ownership18.5%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

63.7
CRY (H)GW1
124
BOU (A)GW2
35.8
MUN (H)GW3
85.3
TOT (A)GW4
144.3
IPS (H)GW5
34.4
HUL (A)GW6
03.7
CHE (H)GW7
23.6
ARS (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other DEF players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NEW (A)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
COV (H)
4.2
Pred pts
GW 11
BRE (A)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 12
LIV (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 13
AVL (A)
3.6
Pred pts
GW 14
FUL (H)
4.1
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8ARS (A)90000.000.012
7CHE (H)90000.000.050
6HUL (A)90000.000.013
5IPS (H)90010.010.0114
4TOT (A)90000.000.018
3MUN (H)90000.020.013
2BOU (A)90100.100.0112
1CRY (H)90000.050.006

Our verdict on Tarkowski

James Tarkowski has been in the Everton starting eleven for 8 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. He costs £6.2m and sits in 18.5% of teams.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.7. That ranks 67th of 135 defenders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. He has 3 clean sheets and 7 bonus points so far. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise.

His price has gone up £0.2m since the start of the season. He has picked up 33,227 net transfers in this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NEW (A), COV (H), BRE (A), LIV (H) and AVL (A). That is a fair run of games.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Tarkowski FPL stats explained

Tarkowski is a DEF for Everton, priced at £6.2m, and owned by 18.5% of managers. So far they have 6.00 points per appearance against an expected 4.35, with 48 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.