B.Fernandes FPL Stats & Profile | Man Utd | Metro Football

B.Fernandes

Bruno Borges Fernandes

MID Man Utd £11.7m
Full OPTA stats
Season points33
Points / game4.70
Ownership24.3%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

24.5
HUL (A)GW1
2315
IPS (H)GW2
23.6
EVE (A)GW3
24.6
MCI (H)GW4
25.2
FUL (A)GW5
13.7
TOT (H)GW6
13.8
LEE (A)GW7

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
CHE (A)
0.7
Pred pts
GW 10
AVL (H)
6.0
Pred pts
GW 11
LIV (A)
5.1
Pred pts
GW 12
BRE (H)
6.0
Pred pts
GW 13
NEW (A)
5.4
Pred pts
GW 14
COV (H)
7.1
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8BOU (H)——————
7LEE (A)90000.080.041
6TOT (H)90000.020.141
5FUL (A)90000.280.192
4MCI (H)90000.030.332
3EVE (A)90000.150.062
2IPS (H)90312.020.4823
1HUL (A)90000.080.262

Our verdict on B.Fernandes

Bruno Borges Fernandes has been in the Man Utd starting eleven for 7 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. Minutes are not a worry here. At £11.7m he is owned by 24.3% of managers, so he is a core pick for a big part of the game.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 0.7 points a game, which puts him 135th out of 159 regular midfielders. Managers want a lot more than that from the position. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.59 per 90 minutes ranks 12th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way. He is first choice for penalties and corners, which gives him a higher ceiling than most at his price.

His price has dropped £0.3m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. Managers are cashing out: 201,730 more have sold him than bought him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces CHE (A), AVL (H), LIV (A), BRE (H) and NEW (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

B.Fernandes FPL stats explained

B.Fernandes is a MID for Man Utd, priced at £11.7m, and owned by 24.3% of managers. So far they have 4.70 points per appearance against an expected 5.77, with 33 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.