Wood FPL Stats & Profile | Nott'm Forest | Metro Football

Wood

Chris Wood

FWD Nott'm Forest £5.7m
Full OPTA stats
Season points7
Points / game1.00
Ownership0.8%
Minutes / start86

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11.5
LEE (H)GW1
11
TOT (H)GW3
11
AVL (A)GW4
11
COV (H)GW5
12.7
CRY (A)GW6
11.3
ARS (H)GW7
11
IPS (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other FWD players with enough minutes to compare.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
BRE (A)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
MCI (H)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 11
BOU (A)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 12
CHE (H)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 13
HUL (A)
0.3
Pred pts
GW 14
BHA (H)
0.3
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8IPS (A)1000.000.001
7ARS (H)5000.080.001
6CRY (A)18000.430.001
5COV (H)17000.000.001
4AVL (A)1000.000.001
3TOT (H)16000.000.001
2LIV (A)——————
1LEE (H)28000.120.011

Our verdict on Wood

Chris Wood has not started a league game for Nott'm Forest yet this season. His minutes have come off the bench, which makes him very hard to rely on in Fantasy Premier League. He costs £5.7m and is owned by just 0.8% of managers.

His price has dropped £0.3m since the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces BRE (A), MCI (H), BOU (A), CHE (H) and HUL (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Wood FPL stats explained

Wood is a FWD for Nott'm Forest, priced at £5.7m, and owned by 0.8% of managers. So far they have 1.00 points per appearance against an expected 1.36, with 7 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.