Fernandes FPL Stats & Profile | Spurs | Metro Football

Fernandes

Mateus Fernandes

MID Spurs £5.6m
Full OPTA stats
Season points16
Points / game2.00
Ownership0.7%
Minutes / start90

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11.5
BRE (A)GW1
24.4
NEW (H)GW2
01
NFO (A)GW3
33.8
EVE (H)GW4
12.6
AVL (H)GW5
11.2
MUN (A)GW6
11.8
COV (H)GW7
75.2
CHE (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
CRY (H)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 10
LEE (A)
1.2
Pred pts
GW 11
IPS (H)
1.3
Pred pts
GW 12
SUN (A)
1.2
Pred pts
GW 13
FUL (H)
1.3
Pred pts
GW 14
ARS (H)
0.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CHE (A)90010.020.167
7COV (H)19000.060.001
6MUN (A)1000.000.001
5AVL (H)45000.070.021
4EVE (H)62000.110.033
3NFO (A)7000.000.000
2NEW (H)90000.010.172
1BRE (A)45000.000.061

Our verdict on Fernandes

Mateus Fernandes has been in the Spurs starting eleven for 4 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He is in and out of the side, which makes him difficult to trust from week to week. He costs £5.6m and is owned by just 0.7% of managers.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 3.0. That ranks 49th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Solid, if not spectacular. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.18 per 90 minutes ranks 88th in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.4m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces CRY (H), LEE (A), IPS (H), SUN (A) and FUL (H). On paper that is a kind run.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Fernandes FPL stats explained

Fernandes is a MID for Spurs, priced at £5.6m, and owned by 0.7% of managers. So far they have 2.00 points per appearance against an expected 2.69, with 16 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.