Ayari FPL Stats & Profile | Brighton | Metro Football

Ayari

Yasin Ayari

MID Brighton £5.4m
Full OPTA stats
Season points33
Points / game4.70
Ownership0.7%
Minutes / start82

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

24.1
AVL (H)GW1
23.6
LEE (H)GW3
85.1
COV (A)GW4
34.2
ARS (H)GW5
33.5
SUN (A)GW6
134.6
CRY (H)GW7
24.5
LIV (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MCI (A)
6.0
Pred pts
GW 10
BRE (H)
3.8
Pred pts
GW 11
HUL (A)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 12
NEW (H)
3.9
Pred pts
GW 13
BOU (A)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 14
NFO (A)
3.1
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8LIV (A)74000.320.032
7CRY (H)80110.320.0113
6SUN (A)87000.120.013
5ARS (H)90000.110.083
4COV (A)90100.310.038
3LEE (H)90000.170.042
2CHE (A)——————
1AVL (H)63000.110.032

Our verdict on Ayari

Of the 8 Premier League games Brighton have played, Yasin Ayari has started 7, lasting 82 minutes a time on average. His spot in the side looks safe. At £5.4m and owned by just 0.7% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 6.0. That ranks 6th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Very few at his position are scoring more right now. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.27 per 90 minutes ranks 66th in the same group.

His price has dropped £0.1m since the start of the season. He has picked up 6,529 net transfers in this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MCI (A), BRE (H), HUL (A), NEW (H) and BOU (A). It is a mixed spell, with good and awkward games side by side.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Ayari FPL stats explained

Ayari is a MID for Brighton, priced at £5.4m, and owned by 0.7% of managers. So far they have 4.70 points per appearance against an expected 4.23, with 33 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.