Yalcouyé FPL Stats & Profile | Brighton | Metro Football

Yalcouyé

Malick Yalcouyé

MID Brighton £4.5m
Full OPTA stats
Season points23
Points / game2.90
Ownership3.1%
Minutes / start101

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11
AVL (H)GW1
87.2
CHE (A)GW2
23.4
LEE (H)GW3
86.7
COV (A)GW4
11.9
ARS (H)GW5
12
SUN (A)GW6
11
CRY (H)GW7
11.8
LIV (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
MCI (A)
1.0
Pred pts
GW 10
BRE (H)
1.6
Pred pts
GW 11
HUL (A)
1.8
Pred pts
GW 12
NEW (H)
1.6
Pred pts
GW 13
BOU (A)
1.6
Pred pts
GW 14
NFO (A)
1.5
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8LIV (A)36000.000.171
7CRY (H)9000.000.001
6SUN (A)22000.000.001
5ARS (H)5000.040.181
4COV (A)64100.670.018
3LEE (H)90000.050.092
2CHE (A)73100.700.168
1AVL (H)4000.000.011

Our verdict on Yalcouyé

Malick Yalcouyé has been in the Brighton starting eleven for 3 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. That makes him a rotation risk, and that matters more than any other number on this page. He costs £4.5m and sits in 3.1% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.0 points a game, which puts him 122nd out of 159 regular midfielders. Managers want a lot more than that from the position. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.61 per 90 minutes ranks 11th in the same group.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season. He has lost 16,752 net transfers this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces MCI (A), BRE (H), HUL (A), NEW (H) and BOU (A). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Yalcouyé FPL stats explained

Yalcouyé is a MID for Brighton, priced at £4.5m, and owned by 3.1% of managers. So far they have 2.90 points per appearance against an expected 3.13, with 23 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are broadly in line with the underlying numbers.