Semenyo FPL Stats & Profile | Man City | Metro Football

Semenyo

Antoine Semenyo

MID Man City £8.2m
Full OPTA stats
Season points37
Points / game5.30
Ownership7.6%
Minutes / start92

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 7 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

23.7
BOU (H)GW1
55
CRY (A)GW2
64.2
COV (H)GW3
33
MUN (A)GW4
174.5
SUN (H)GW5
33.9
LIV (A)GW6
11.2
IPS (H)GW7

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
BHA (H)
—
Pred pts
GW 10
NFO (A)
—
Pred pts
GW 11
FUL (H)
—
Pred pts
GW 12
ARS (A)
—
Pred pts
GW 13
LEE (H)
—
Pred pts
GW 14
BRE (A)
—
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8AVL (A)——————
7IPS (H)13000.000.001
6LIV (A)90000.010.313
5SUN (H)90210.160.1717
4MUN (A)90000.000.063
3COV (H)90010.050.346
2CRY (A)90010.060.575
1BOU (H)90000.060.022

Our verdict on Semenyo

Antoine Semenyo has been in the Man City starting eleven for 6 of their 8 league matches, staying on for 90 minutes on average. He starts most weeks, though not every week. He costs £8.2m and sits in 7.6% of teams.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.3 points a game, which puts him 100th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.30 per 90 minutes ranks 58th in the same group. His returns are running ahead of what the chances suggest, so a quieter spell would not be a surprise.

His price has dropped £0.3m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek. Managers are cashing out: 133,539 more have sold him than bought him this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces BHA (H), NFO (A), FUL (H), ARS (A) and LEE (H). That run has a bit of everything.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Semenyo FPL stats explained

Semenyo is a MID for Man City, priced at £8.2m, and owned by 7.6% of managers. So far they have 5.30 points per appearance against an expected 3.64, with 37 total points from 7 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.