Willock FPL Stats & Profile | Newcastle | Metro Football

Willock

Joe Willock

MID Newcastle £5.0m
Full OPTA stats
Season points27
Points / game3.40
Ownership0.5%
Minutes / start79

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

62.5
LIV (H)GW1
33.2
TOT (A)GW2
24.6
BOU (H)GW3
12.4
LEE (A)GW4
104.2
HUL (H)GW5
13.1
COV (A)GW6
11.5
AVL (H)GW7
33.1
CRY (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
EVE (H)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
FUL (A)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 11
ARS (H)
3.2
Pred pts
GW 12
BHA (A)
3.0
Pred pts
GW 13
MUN (H)
3.3
Pred pts
GW 14
SUN (H)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8CRY (A)76000.000.013
7AVL (H)55000.030.011
6COV (A)58000.310.061
5HUL (H)86100.170.0410
4LEE (A)32000.120.061
3BOU (H)62000.360.012
2TOT (A)70000.070.023
1LIV (H)34100.090.176

Our verdict on Willock

Joe Willock has started 6 of Newcastle's 8 league games this season and averages 79 minutes when he does. He is a regular, but rotation does creep in now and then. At £5.0m and owned by just 0.5% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

His FPL form, the average points per game over the last 30 days, stands at 1.7. That ranks 88th of 159 midfielders who are playing regularly. Middle of the pack, in other words. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.29 per 90 minutes ranks 61st in the same group.

He costs exactly what he did at the start of the season.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces EVE (H), FUL (A), ARS (H), BHA (A) and MUN (H). That is a tough run, and points will be harder to come by.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Willock FPL stats explained

Willock is a MID for Newcastle, priced at £5.0m, and owned by 0.5% of managers. So far they have 3.40 points per appearance against an expected 3.08, with 27 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running ahead of the underlying numbers.