Johnson FPL Stats & Profile | Everton | Metro Football

Johnson

Brennan Johnson

MID Everton £5.8m
Full OPTA stats
Season points14
Points / game1.80
Ownership0.1%
Minutes / start76

Season

2026/27

Venue

Window

Basis

Points vs expected points

2026/27 · all fixtures · 8 gameweeks · per 90 minutes · last 6 shown

11.3
CRY (H)GW1
11.3
BOU (A)GW2
14.4
MUN (H)GW3
35
TOT (A)GW4
37.8
IPS (H)GW5
23.9
HUL (A)GW6
11
CHE (H)GW7
22.5
ARS (A)GW8

Over / underperformance

Over / underperformance is a member feature

See whether returns are running ahead of or behind expected points, goals and assists.

Attacking threat

Chance creation and goal threat

Attacking threat is a member feature

See every underlying number ranked against other MID players with enough minutes to compare.

Defensive contribution

Defensive contribution is a member feature

See defensive contribution for every gameweek in your filter.

Next six gameweeks

Predicted points from the Metro Football model.

Easier Harder Fixture analyser →
GW 9
NEW (A)
1.7
Pred pts
GW 10
COV (H)
4.0
Pred pts
GW 11
BRE (A)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 12
LIV (H)
3.4
Pred pts
GW 13
AVL (A)
3.5
Pred pts
GW 14
FUL (H)
3.9
Pred pts

Predicted points are a member feature

See the model's predicted points and expected minutes for every upcoming fixture.

Gameweek log

Every gameweek with minutes, returns and points.

GW Opponent Mins G A xG xA Points
8ARS (A)71000.000.002
7CHE (H)5000.000.001
6HUL (A)65000.040.172
5IPS (H)65000.820.003
4TOT (A)74000.160.183
3MUN (H)65000.050.041
2BOU (A)28000.000.001
1CRY (H)6000.000.001

Our verdict on Johnson

Brennan Johnson has started 5 of Everton's 8 league games this season and averages 76 minutes when he does. He starts most weeks, though not every week. At £5.8m and owned by just 0.1% of managers, he is a genuine differential.

Over the last 30 days he has averaged 1.7 points a game, which puts him 88th out of 159 regular midfielders. He is ticking over rather than flying. Underneath the points, his expected goal involvement of 0.34 per 90 minutes ranks 42nd in the same group. His returns trail what his chances suggest, which often means better weeks are on the way.

His price has dropped £0.2m since the start of the season, including a fall this gameweek.

Over the next five gameweeks he faces NEW (A), COV (H), BRE (A), LIV (H) and AVL (A). There is nothing there to be afraid of.

Every figure here comes from the official Fantasy Premier League data and refreshes as the week goes on. We judge minutes first, then form against others in the same position, price movement and the next five fixtures.

Johnson FPL stats explained

Johnson is a MID for Everton, priced at £5.8m, and owned by 0.1% of managers. So far they have 1.80 points per appearance against an expected 3.40, with 14 total points from 8 gameweeks. Returns are running behind the underlying numbers so far.